Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Faculty Committees

Main content start

2022-23 BOSP Faculty Executive Committee

The BOSP Faculty Executive Committee is established by the Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) with the specific responsibilities of assisting BOSP with program and curricular advice and oversight, assisting with the review and selection of Faculty in Residence and short-term faculty-led program proposals, as well as advising BOSP senior leadership on selected issues.

  • Elizabeth Bernhardt-Kamil (German Studies)
  • Margaret Cohen (English and Comparative Literature)
  • Markus Covert (Bioengineering)
  • Rodolfo Dirzo (Biology)
  • Judith Goldstein (Political Science)
  • Roland Greene (Comparative Literature and English)
  • Pamela Hinds (Management Science & Engineering)
  • Héctor Hoyos (Iberian & Latin American Cultures)
  • Brad Osgood (Electrical Engineering)
  • Grant Parker (Classics)
  • Aron Rodrigue (Chair; Burke Family Director of the Bing Overseas Studies Program)
  • Gabriella Safran (Slavic Languages & Literatures)
  • Kenneth Schultz (Political Science)
  • Jeanne Tsai (Psychology)
  • Robert Waymouth (Chemistry)
  • Alex Woloch (English)

2022-23 BOSP Program Advisory Committees

The BOSP Program Advisory Committees are established for each Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) quarter-length center location with the specific responsibilities of assisting each BOSP and center directors (where applicable) with program and curricular advice and review, assisting with expansion of student and faculty participation, as well as advising BOSP senior leadership and center directors on selected issues.

Australia

  • Kevin Arrigo (Earth System Science)                                                                       
  • Grant Parker (Classics)                                                                                                           
  • Robert Waymouth (Chemistry)                                                                                       

Berlin

  • Stephen Hinton (Music)
  • Roger Romani (Physics)                                                                                                     
  • Sheri Sheppard (Mechanical Engineering)                                                                       
  • Kathryn Starkey (German)                                                                                                      

Cape Town

  • James Campbell (History)                                                                                                  
  • Jeffrey Koseff (Civil and Environmental Engineering)                                                      
  • Grant Parker (Classics)                                                                                                            

Florence

  • Scott Delp (Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering)
  • Kenneth Schultz (Political Science)                                                                                       

Hong Kong

  • Pamela Hinds (Management Science & Engineering)                                                    
  • Haiyan Lee (East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative Literature)                      
  • Matthew Sommer (History)                                                                                               

Istanbul

  • Denise Gill (Music)                                                                                                                   
  • Ayfer Özgür (Electrical Engineering)                                                                                       
  • Kabir Tambar (Anthropology)                                                                                               
  • Ali Yaycıoğlu (History)                                                                                                            
  • Serkan Yolaçan (Anthropology)                                                                            

Kyoto

  • Miyako Inoue (Anthropology)                                                                              
  • Jarosław Kapuściński (Music)
  • Brad Osgood (Electrical Engineering)                                                                               
  • Matthew Sommer (History)                                                                                               

Madrid

  • Laurence Baker (Health Policy)                                
  • Rodolfo Dirzo (Biology)                                                                                                           
  • Lisa Surwillo (Iberian & Latin American Cultures)                                                            

New York

  • Jonathan Berger (Music)                                                                                      
  • James Hamilton (Communication)                                                                  

Oxford

  • Gavin Jones (English)                                                                                                             
  • Alex Woloch (English)                                                                                                              

Paris

  • Margaret Cohen (English and Comparative Literature)                                                           
  • Markus Covert (Bioengineering)                                                                               
  • Gregory Rosston (Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research)                              

Santiago

  • Alexandria Boehm (Civil & Environmental Engineering)                                                   
  • Rodolfo Dirzo (Biology)                                                                                                           
  • Paul Fisher (Neurology)
  • Héctor Hoyos (Iberian & Latin American Cultures)

 

Updated 9/28/2022.